Bellarine Track & Field Club
 

Founded 1976

Uniform: Red top, white band & side panels, black shorts/bike shorts/tights; red upper and black lower with white side stripe on body suit.

President:         Peter Lamb, email: peter.r.lamb@bigpond.com
Secretary:        Cathryn Hoare, 2 Allambie St Leopold 3224. ph: 5250 2673, email: cathoare@optusnet.com.au
Registrar:         Elizabeth Bauer, ph: 5249 5752, email: ebauer@ncable.net.au

Post:                3 Konda Crt Bell Park 3215
Email:              ebauer@ncable.net.au
FaceBook:      www.facebook.com/groups/bellarineaths/

2016 Fun Run start

2016 BELLARINE 4 BRIDGES FUN RUN RESULTS

Proudly supported by

Geelong's Gym

Bellarine Athletics wishes to thank all those who came out and had a run today over the 5km 4 Bridges Fun Run and also Rebel Sports store for their ongoing generous support and our new sponsor Geelong’s Gym.

The run today along the banks and crossing the scenic Barwon River starting and finishing in Fyans Park was conducted in ideal conditions. It is always wonderful to see families taking part in this event and as can be seen below, people of all ages and abilities. We hope you truly enjoyed the run and are happy with your results.

Thanks also to our Club volunteers who helped out this morning.

Under 16 Women
Sion Smith 22:23, Fluer Smith 26:00, April Smith 26:00, Zaryah Scott 27:56, Jessie Rowsthorn 28:25, Rosie Tuck 28:31, Paige Smith 32:02, Tanae Scott 35:30

Under 16 Men
Evander Scott 19:51, Matthew Harvard 20:19, Lorcan Smith 23:57, Luke Smith 25:17, Fraser Richardson 25:29, Jackson Shell 28:22

Open Women (16 – 39)
Kristy Fletcher 21:51, Faith Field 25:06, Jennifer Peart 25:43, Francesca Smith 26:04, Laura Johnsey 26:31, Lauren Fleetwood 26:54, Kylie Flanagan 28:46, Kirsten Hitch 29:24, Cheryl Peart 31:42, Joanna Macarthy 33:06, Tegan Kearney 35:39, Stacey de Bruin 41:53, Isobelle Engelsman 41:54, Blaire O’Beirne 45:49

Open Men (16 – 39)
Tim Murphy 18.30, Stephen Pyle 21:07, Leigh Marriner 24:09, Ryan Alldis 26:26, Brad Higgins 29:12, Aaron Hitch 30:52

Masters Women (40 – 49)
Tania Harding 24:13, Kathryn Hayden 24:19, Cherie Tuck 28:14, Shirley Keam 30:51, Alyson Smith 32:09, Jill Gillies 34:21

Masters Men (40 – 49)
Cameron Simon 16:44, Grant Simpson 17:07, Keith Smith 18:53, Andy Bruschi 21:34, Grant Baensch 28:17, Andy Tuck 28:34, Keiro Smith 32:03

Veteran Women (50+)
Donna Dew 20:54, Rebecca Hirst 28:48, Linda Hunter 29:59, Suzie Pilling 31:11, Cheryl de Bruin 36:12

Veteran Men (50+)
Charlie El Hage 18:33, Ken Walker 18:35, Mark Brushfield 19:28, Andrew Shell 20:34, Mark Jeffrey 20:44, Eric Bumbers 22:08, Jeff Walker 22:39, Murray Long 22:55, Gordon de Bruin 23:05, Andrew Richardson 25:30, Alistair Sutherland 25:54, David Tilson 25:55, Daryl Hurst 26:01, Frank Engelsman 27:36, Joe Weiler 29:31, John Willigen 29:42, Mark Keam 30:51

The Winners

Open (16-39) Male Winner
Tim Murphy 18.30

Open (16-39) Female Winner
Kristy Fletcher 21.51

Veteran (50+) Male Winner
Charlie El Hage 18.33

Veteran (50+) Female Winner
Donna Dew 20.54

Junior (U16) Male Winner
Evander Scott 19.51

Junior (U16) Female Winner
Sion Smith 22.23

Masters (40-49) Male Winner
Cameron Simon 16.44

Masters (40-49) Female Winner
Tania Harding 24.13

 

 

Previous 4 Bridges Fun Run results: 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015